School: Urlingford (B.)

Urlingford, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Mac Coitir

1. (continued from previous page)
    The " Cruachán Well ". He forgot all about this request, until he was on his way back on the liner. When he arrived in New York, in order not to disappoint the poor exile, he filled a bottle from a tap, and arrived at the house of the old lady with the precious bottle. She was overjoyed and blessed herself and her friends with its contents.
    One man had a strange tale to tell re the Well's neighbourhood. He said pewter were often found near the well. People made lids of pipes from them, but one man who seemed of an enterprising nature made a thorough search and found pewter which he is supposed to have sold for £100. These pewter plates were supposed to belong originally to the Old Abbey on Fenor Hill, and to have been buried for safety.
  2. About an English mile from the town on the Kilkenny Road is a fine spring water well near the roadside, which flows into the passing stream. It is strange that this well has retained its Irish name. While a number of the older people here heard of St Patrick's Well at the Cruachán and knew it for a Holy Well, only one stated that pins were also placed in Tobar Phadruig by the children. A story told of the desecration of
        1. saints