School: Urlingford (B.)

Urlingford, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Mac Coitir

1. In olden days the fairs were conducted in a very different fashion from what they are now. They were not called "fairs" but were known by the names of "Patterns".
    At the present time there is a special day for cattle and sheep, another day for pigs, and one for horses; but no such division was made at the Patterns - all animals were brought together.
    The custom of drinking was much practised in those days, which resulted in rows and disturbances. Whiskey was the chief drink consumed. The greatest fair of the year was held on St. Patricks Day. Faction fights generally occurred, and many were arrested.
    At the present day the people return to their homes in an orderly fashion and it is very seldom we see a good fight between the tinkers.
        1. trade