Scoil: Urlingford (B.)

Áth na nUrlainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Mac Coitir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 50 years ago there lived a man in Borrismore who wished to get money easily. He dreamed three times that he would get his fortune on the bridge of Waterford. One day he set out for the bridge. When he reached the bridge he walked over and back along it several times until the bridge-keeper asked him what he was doint. He told him his story of his dreams. The bridgekeeper said he dreamed that there was money buried in a cave in Borrismore. The two of them set out for the cave. When they reached the cave they began to dig for the treasure. After digging for some time a strange thing happened. The two of them were thrown in opposite directions out of the cave. They were so badly injured that they had to remain in a neighbouring house called Smiths for some weeks. This cave is situated in Borrismore in the parish of Urlingford.