Scoil: Urlingford (B.)

Áth na nUrlainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Mac Coitir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I, William Guilfoyle worked with a man named Wm. Talbot who lived in Urard. His house was situated between two forts Lanigans and Campions. He wanted to build an outhouse on a piece of land near his dwelling house. When he was about to lay the foundation a woman who was passing told him not to build there as it was a pass between the forts. The man built the house and ignored true warning.
    Up to this time the man was prospering on his farm, but from that time onwards ill luck seemed always with him. Some of his stock died and his crops never seemed to do well. His wife became suddenly ill and was sick for many years.
    In the barn that the farmer built a strong gale of wind always seemed to be blowing and the door can never be closed. On one occasion one of his horses refused to enter the barn no matter what could be done. The horse trembled and