Scoil: Urlingford (B.)

Áth na nUrlainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Mac Coitir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On a farm owned by Patrick Leahy in the townsland of - there is a rath. Near this rath the man's house was situated. The nearest well was about two miles from the house. In Summer the farmer was often short of water. One warm summer's day while the farmer was working on his farm his wife was busily engaged doing the house work. A visitor called at the door. He was a very small man dressed in a knee breeches which was tied with green ribbons at the knees. He wore a long coat resembling a hunting jacket. His boots were neat and turned up at the toes. In appearance he was very like a fairy. The little man asked her for a drink of water. The woman said she was sorry she had no water but she offered him milk. He drank the milk. Then he said that there was water to be found very near the house. He took the woman and showed her where the water was to be found. He pointed out a spot under a large tree in the rath. He warned her to fence the