Scoil: Urlingford (B.)

Áth na nUrlainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Mac Coitir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was covered with sweat when we tryed to put him into the stable. Eventually he met greater losses and he then sold and left the district.
  2. Edmond Tobins Rath: Graine
    The owner of the farm sent his man to fence one of the fields. He cut some bushes in a rath which was on the farm. When he was cutting the last bush he heard a sound of voices and soon after he heard beautiful music and singing. The music and singing seemed to be all about him in the fort. After a while the music stopped and then he heard very loud laughter. Just then the bush which he was cutting broke off and loged into the gap which he desired to fill. This frightened the man very much and he never again went near this fort.