Scoil: Lisdowney, Ballyragget

Lios Dúnaígh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Mheachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the month of Febrary in the year 1900 a terrible storm swept over all the country. It did terrible damage in some places. Most of the woods were up rooted and a number of houses were stripped. There were slates and sheets of iron flying everywhere. The storm started between eleven and twelve o'clock at night and lasted 'till four o'clock in the morning. Afterwards saw mills were set up in the woods to cut up all the trees.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Josie Carroll
    Mrs Mooney
  2. Long ago Tallow candles were burned in every house. They were made from melted fat which was put into a mould. A thread was put through the mould to form a wick. In those days people bought no candles or oil.
    In olden days a kiln was to be seen in every farm. When the lime was being burned it had to be broken up very small and a fire had to be made with sticks and culm. The lime was used for manuring the land.