Scoil: Lisdowney, Ballyragget

Lios Dúnaígh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Mheachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on their fists and clapping their hands. Most of the buyers mark the animals by clipping the hair and each one has a mark of his own. The halter is always taken off the animal that is sold. A yearly fair was held in a country place called Rathbeagh up to the year 1860. The principal event at this fair was the showing of sire horses. Most of their owners were from Wexford, Tipperary and the Queens Co. It sometimes happened that two horses were let loose to fight.
  2. Lord Mt. Garret was the landlord for the district of Lisdowney and his country residence was Ballyeanra House. He was a good landlord but some of his agents were very bad. Numerous evictions were carried out and part of the parish left waste. Some of the evicted went to America but most of them went to live in the local towns. He had such power over his tenants that if it was found out that they killed a fox or kept a gun they were evicted. In former times tithes were collected in this district for the protestant ministers. When farmers were drawing in their corn they had to notify the minister and for every stuck of corn the farmer had the
    Josie Carroll
    Mr Michael Carroll