Scoil: Lisdowney, Ballyragget

Lios Dúnaígh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Mheachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this parish there are seven graveyards :-. Lisdowney, Aharney, Rathbeagh, Barney, Clonetubrid, Grange, and Tifeagha. The last is round in shape and in former times Aharney was round also but about eight years ago it was encircled by a new wall, built there by the Board of Health. There is a church each in Lisdowney and Clonetubrid. There are two very old tomb stones in Aharney and Barney. That in the latter was erected in the year 1641 and in the former in the year 1763. Part of Barney church was re-roofed by one of the Butlers of Ballyconra and in it are buried all that family including Dr. Butler who wrote the Catechsim of the Diocese of Ossory.
    Josie Carroll
    Mr Michael Carroll
  2. About eighty years ago there lived in Aharney the great Marum family. One of those Marums was a landlord and he evicted many poor people of their houses. He was very much disliked by the people in this parish and the surrounding districts. One evening when he was returning home, seven men watched him and he was shot coming through Galmoy. Seven men were hanged at Galmoy at about three o'clock one evening and while they were being hanged it became as dark as night for these men