Scoil: Lisdowney, Ballyragget

Lios Dúnaígh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Mheachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was only one Holy well convenient to the village of LIsdowney. It was in a field called the "Bualadh Dubh" in Aharney and the field gets its name from a battle which was fought there. Up to some years ago this well was owned by the great Marum family who lived in Aharney. This well was known as Saint Brigid's well. Long ago on the 1st Feb. a great pattern was held there and great crowds and invalids came there on that occasion. The well water was supposed to be a great cure for bad eyesight. When people came there they left religious emblems on the alder bush which grew over it. One hundred and fifty years ago while the pattern was being held a fight arose amongst the people and on that account Bishop Marum ordered it to be closed and it was never opened since.
    Josie Carroll
    Mr Martin Moore