Scoil: Lisdowney, Ballyragget

Lios Dúnaígh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Mheachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Balleen in the parish of Lisdowney, Co. Kilkenny there is a castle which is commonly known as Balleen Castle. The building of this castle was never completed and on account of this it was never inhabited. The story is told that when the tradesmen were building it a raven flew over their hands and dropped a note on which was written that the building of the castle should go no further as the Lord of Balleen was already a doomed man. The workmen seeing this went from the castle and it was never completed afterwards.
    Josie Carroll
    Mrs Downey