Scoil: Lisdowney, Ballyragget

Lios Dúnaígh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Mheachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his house and the man said he could not thatch it because it was raining. The gentleman again asked why would he not thatch it on a fine day but the man said "The rain does not come in on a fine day."
  2. There are some fairy forts in the district of Lisdowney Co. Kilkenny but the most noted of them are to be seen in fields which are owned by Mr. Murphy, Mr. Staunton, and Mr. Whiteford. They are placed quite close to one another and are circular in shape. They are surrounded by a ring of bushes and in one of them the liepreachan was supposed to have been seen. This fort is owned by Mr. Staunton Seskin. A man named Mr. Broaderick was cutting hay in this field and a little man came to him for some tobacco. The man refused to give it and he walked away.
    Josie Carroll
    Mr William Kelly