Scoil: Cluain Cátha (uimhir rolla 2243)

Cluain Catha, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Hanluain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he lay in bed for two days, and when he got up he was asked to dance in the same direction. When he was coming through the same field a fairy ran up and said, Will you come for a ride. He said it was too late. The fairy told him to throw his leg over it, he threw his leg over it. Just at that moment he was on a big white horse. Then the fairies told him that they were going for a ride. They told him he was not to speak while he was on the horse. They started, and when they were coming home they came to a lake. The horse jumped it and the man said you are the best horse I ever saw. Just then the horse disappeared because he spoke and he had to walk home.
    Anthony O' Brien
    Patrick O' Brien