Scoil: Cluain Cátha (uimhir rolla 2243)

Cluain Catha, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Hanluain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a girl lived in Killyrain and her parents had died. So every night she said a prayer that anything they wanted for their souls to appear to her. One night when she had just got into bed she heard a rattle and all at once all the doors in the house opened and shut quickly even the kitchen door that was locked. The hens in the bushes cackled, the cows in the byre roared and she heard someone shouting Susan, as Susan McKenna was her name. So she never said that prayer again.
    James Mc Nally
    65
    Dún Domhnaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
  2. There is a story told of a man named James Kelly who lived in Killyraine one hundred and forty years ago. He and his wife spun yarn. One starry night he went out of his own house. There is a fort up above it called Boylands fort and he saw two fairies