Scoil: Cluain Cátha (uimhir rolla 2243)

Cluain Catha, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Hanluain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man who was a good player of a tin-flute. He would go out through the country and play at dances. When one night he was coming home very late a few fields from where he was he heard the sound of sweeet music. He went on his way and when he came to this field and it was full of fairies. Then the fairies ran up to him and each in turn asked him to dance. When one fairy would let him go the other would catch him. He would not refuse the fairies because he thought they would do something on him. They kept him dancing to morning. And as soon as daylight came they all disappeared. He was so tired he could hardly get home. And when he got home
    Anthony O' Brien
    Patrick O' Brien