Scoil: Cluain Cátha (uimhir rolla 2243)

Cluain Catha, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Hanluain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that if a person washed his or her face in "south-running water" and then dried it with a towel while looking into a glass he or she would see their future husband or wife.

Yarrow is also pulled on this night and placed under the pillow to dream on. From the time of pulling the person must not speak again before sleeping. During sleep he or she will have a dream in which the future wife or husband will be seen.
    Yarrow is the name given locally to the plant called Milfoil. The following verse is recited when pulling the Yarrow.
    "Yarrow Yarrow tell to me
    Who my future wife will be"