Scoil: Cluain Cátha (uimhir rolla 2243)

Cluain Catha, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Hanluain

1. A Funny Story
    Once upon a time there lived a woman and her son Jack. There was a gentleman near by who was very fond of Jack. His children were going to a school in which they learned all kinds of language. Now the gentleman got Jack to go to this school and when he left it he and his mother would go every day to the gentleman's house to wash up after parties. One day the gentleman came to Jack and asked when he was. His mother told him that he was outside gathering sticks before going up to clean the vessels but the gentleman said tell him not to come back instead of all the languages he learned to be a rogue and if he is not away out of this very soon, I will shoot him for stealing my silver knives and forks and selling them.
    The next day the gentleman came back and told her to tell Jack that he wanted him. When Jack came in
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Patrick O' Brien