Scoil: Cluain Cátha (uimhir rolla 2243)

Cluain Catha, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Hanluain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man called at a house and stayed for a while. When he was in the house he heard that it was Hallow Eve and that the fairies and ghosts would be going about. After feasting on whiskey and stout for a few hours the man left the house for home. On the road home he passed some other men who were going home also.
    Suddenly a big black thing ran across the road and a big blaze behind it. The man stood still on the road in fear because he could not get past this thing which was the devil. The devil walked up to the man and said "do you want home." "I do" said the man shivering with fear. "You will not get home until you do the task for me," said the devil. What is it said the man. "I will tell you soon said the devil taking him to a byre where one hundred cows had stayed for one hundred days and one hundred nights. Also the devil showed the man a row of spears which held mens heads except one. The devil told the man to clean the byre with a grape and if he had not it done before morning his head would be stuck on a spear. The man set to work with the grape and every grape of manure he threw out the devil threw two grape fulls in. When it was nearing morning
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    John Treacy