Scoil: Cluain Cátha (uimhir rolla 2243)

Cluain Catha, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Hanluain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was an old custom in this district to go round the fields on May morning and gather all the young rowan tree quicks. Out of each quick a ring was made. One of these rings along with a piece of red rag and a horse-shoe nail was tied to each cow's tail. This was done to prevent the cow being "blinked" by the fairies or by people with an evil eye. Evil-minded people used to walk through the fields on May morning carrying a "Sugan" or straw rope and by saying certain magic words they could take the milk from their neighbours' cows or the butter from the churn. It was necessary therefore to make use of the rowan trees and other things to prevent this.
    William Mc Kenna
    Ros Oirill, Co. Mhuineacháin