Scoil: Cluain Cátha (uimhir rolla 2243)

Cluain Catha, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Hanluain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tied the corpse by the feet to a beam in the roof. One of them commenced to turn it slowly. Come on he said to another fellow you take your turn at this. I will not he said, but there is Pat Diver under the straw. Let him take a turn. Pat thought it the best Plan to do as he was bid. Now Pat said they, if you let it burn you will be hung up and roasted in his place. The men left then Pat thought he would make his escape so he went out and concealed himself in an old drain overgrown with grass. But he was not many minutes in the drain till he heard the tramping of feet and the men came up with the corpse and laid it down on the edge of the drain. I am tired said one to the other. You carry him a piece now. I will not but there is Pat Diver in the drain, let him carry him a piece. Come out Pat roared the men, and Pat almost
    Philomena Askin
    Bernard Mc Kenna