Scoil: Cluain Cátha (uimhir rolla 2243)

Cluain Catha, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Hanluain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    following night and lay down and moaned for a long time and at last the men came out and took him in and put him on dry hay and they saw the whiskey and drank it and then they fell asleep and Jack jumped up and took the bells away. When the gentleman asked him did he get the bells and Jack said he did. Then the gentleman said that if he would not take the sheet from under himself and he wife he would shoot him. There was an old man dead that day and Jack opened the grave and took the old man to the roof of the house it was a thatched roof and he scrabbed a hole in the rood the gentleman said to his wife "there's Jack." Jack stuck the old man's head through the roof and the gentleman fired a shot and down fell the old man then his wife said to him "you shall be transported you have shot Jack" and he said hush and I will go away out and bury him. Then he went away and trailed round the old man and when he was out Jack came in and said it
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Patrick O' Brien