Scoil: Cluain Cátha (uimhir rolla 2243)

Cluain Catha, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Hanluain

1. Stories of the Famine Times
    [-]
    In the bad old days after the famine of 1847 there were a great many relief works in this part of the country. These were the days when many of the roads were made, bridges were built over the rivers and the stone wall was put round the Landlord's demesne (Leslie Glaslough). The flour mill at Emy was built also the Linen Mill at Mullen, both of which were driven by a mill "race" which runs between Lough Emy and the Ulster Blackwater. Hundreds of men were employed on these works by the local landlord but the wages were very small and the hours of work were from sunrise to sunset. Fourpence per day were the wages paid to a certain strong ablebodied man named Pat Callaghan of Drumturk It is related that the gangers were very severe on the men under their charge and that on the slightest pretext a quarter of the daily pay was dedicated. For instance a workman might lose a quarter d if he arrived a few minutes late in the morning
    P.J. O Hanlon
    Glasloch, Co. Mhuineacháin