Scoil: Killyraine (uimhir rolla 4181)

Coillidh Raithin Uachtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Coilleadh

carrot and nettle.
    On the eve of May Day the old people made their children gather bunches and bunches of May flowers These they placed outside their doors and on their window sills to keep away the fairies and the good people.
    The old people had great belief in holy water from certain wells. To these wells were attached the name of some great Saint a few years ago I visited one of these wells in the Derrymoore Parrish. The Saint attached to it was St. Mothna. Around this well are crutches , pins, needles, belts and old rags of every description. There were left by people as tokens of gratitude for being cured there. There are processions to this well. There are also lots of traditions attached to this well.
    Patrick O' Brien
    Cnoc an Ghainimh, Co. Thír Eoghain