Scoil: Killyraine (uimhir rolla 4181)

Coillidh Raithin Uachtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Coilleadh

1. Hedge-Schools

This hedge school was situated on the side of a hill.

The hedge school was situated on the side of a hill. The name given to the school was Kelly's mud wall school. The name of the townland was Relaghan. The children that went to that school carried their seats with them every day and it was called a boss. This boss or seat was made out of a hay rope.
    The name of the teacher was Mr Pat Kelly. The school was built with turf and mud. The children were taught mostly outdoors. There was no Irish and very little writing. The writing was done with pencil and slates. And the teacher wrote on a table that hung on the wall. In winter each child had to carry a turf with him or her for the fire. They way that the teacher was paid was, every week end the children brought something to him such as a cake of bread. This story was told to me by an old lady whose mother was taught in the hedge school.
        1. foirgnimh
    Jessie Kennedy