Scoil: Killyraine (uimhir rolla 4181)

Coillidh Raithin Uachtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Coilleadh

1. The battle of Drumbanagher
    fought in the old fort, half a mile from Glasslough, on the 13th March, 1688, is a prominent landmark in local tradition which connects the final over throw of the influence and away of the Mac Kenna clan with it. Glaslough, which had been purchased, May 22nd, 1665, by John Leslie, Protestant Bishop of Clogher, from the trustees of the late Lord Ridgeway, was able to muster a strong fighting force. Lord Blaney, the Governor of Co. Monaghan, ordered this force to proceed to Antrim. On the 13th March, 1688, they set out under the command of Captains Richardson, Boll and Anketell. The Catholics hearing of their arrangements some time
    1. am