Scoil: Killyraine (uimhir rolla 4181)

Coillidh Raithin Uachtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Coilleadh

1. Graveyards
    There are not many old graveyards in this district exept Donagh. Tradition tells us that there was a graveyard in the vicinity of Emyvale in the townland of Annagh, and old people say there used to be a man seen at mid-night riding a white horse and he wearing a red coat like the soldiers did then, he rode from the village to where this graveyard was on the top of the hill. Donagh graveyard is also ancient, because there are a lot of old dates on the tombstones. There is a large Celtic cross erected by Mr Shane Lesley, and there is a story about it. Some of Shane's people found it in a bog there was a dispute as to the owner of the Celtic Cross. Different families claimed it so Sir John Leslie said whoever could carry it up the hill could claim it. So it seems people named Callaghan were able to carry it and so they kept it for many years, and long afterwards Mr Shane Leslie recovered it and has it erected in Donagh graveyard, There is another ancient story about the old Church in the middle of the graveyard, only the ruins remain there is a tombstone inside of the