Scoil: Killyraine (uimhir rolla 4181)

Coillidh Raithin Uachtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Coilleadh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago there was a very strong man in the townland of Minmurray and his name was Henry Woods and he lived in the parish of Donagh. He was a great man for running and one time there was a man who challenged him and told him that he could not catch a rabbit or a hare. The both men went out to look for a rabbit and soon they [?] found one. Then this great warrior ran after it and the rabbit ran through the hedge and this great man jumped over the high hedge and caught the rabbit on the other side, and then Henry got the bet. Another day he was out shooting in Baledon demesne and six keepers were out on duty soon they saw him and they sent four blood-hounds on his tracks and they were unable to run him down. When he saw them coming he cut the laces in his shoes and tied them together and carried them across his shoulder, and he never stopped running until he landed at home. This man was very fond of walking. He could walk from Minmurray to Armagh a distance of twelve miles and carry a basket of fowl, walk off home that night and never break his fast. He could mow an acre of hay in one day. He carried 20 [?] corn for 3 mile without sweating