Scoil: Killyraine (uimhir rolla 4181)

Coillidh Raithin Uachtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Coilleadh

1. Crosses.
    The most common home made crosses known around the country are St Brigids. These are made in every household on the eve of the Feast of St Brighed. One member of the family, mostly a girl, and especially if she is named Brighid goes out for the rushes. She comes in and is greeted in Irish. Then they all begin making the crosses. The rushes are worked and weaved in and out and tied at the ends. Then holy water is shaked on them and one is placed in every room in the house and one in every Office-house.
    These crosses were supposed to be first mde by St Brighid. In Pagan times she came along an found an old man dying. She instructed him in the true Faith and then he wanted to see image of his Saviour. There being no crucifix at that time St Brighid had to make one of rushes. She showed it to the man and he died a christian and a true Catholic.
    Long ago in Ireland the old people were very healthy. There were no famous doctors nor specialists Each one was able to care himself They knew the different herbs and when they used them they were cured of all their diseases. Amongst the most famous, were dandelion, peppermint, alderberry and witch
    Patrick O' Brien
    Cnoc an Ghainimh, Co. Thír Eoghain