Scoil: Killyraine (uimhir rolla 4181)

Coillidh Raithin Uachtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Coilleadh

1. Story
    In the Sixtowns, part of the parish in which my mother was born and reared, a new church was to be built. There was great disputing as to where it should be built. Everyone wanted it to be built in his own townland. Suddenly a bell was heard singing in the Air and it rang for seven days and seven nights. A sheet was spread out for the bell to fall on, and to the great surprise of all, the bell fell on a field owned by a poor, the only field he had. Here the church was built and its ruins are to be seen to the present day. This story was told by my grandfather.
    2. am