School: Killyraine (roll number 4181)

Coillidh Raithin Uachtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Coilleadh

words for my sake shall never have the toothache.
    When a friend was going away for a holiday the old person of the house would say Remember me when this you see though we be far apart remember me when though you kneel before the Sacred Heart.
  2. Religious Stories
    A man in our parish had a fight with a protestant neighbour. The priest tried to settle but the Catholic man became angry with the priest and would not go near the Church or sacraments. He stayed away for 6 years, his friends we annoyed and prayed hard for his return. A dear friend of his returned home from a foreign land and asked him to go to mass he did not refuse and is now as good a Catholic as anyone.
    A man in this parish went for the priest for a dying friend late at night some years ago. When on his way, he met a man who had been dead sometime, he got a fright and told the priest. So when they come to the place on the return journey the priest told the man to walk on, the priest stayed alone and drew a line