School: Killyraine (roll number 4181)

Killyrean Upper, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Coilleadh

1. (continued from previous page)
    built and it happened that it was built on a fairies path a fairy came and told the people of the house that it would fall and it was not too long after it until the house fell. On their path there was a spring well and it was called a fairy well a woman thinned turnips and she threw them in the well and filled the well and that night the well rose in under her bed and she said she would never interfere with it again.
  2. The Famine took place in Ireland between the years 1846 and 1847. The reason that the famine took place in Ireland was because the potato crop that year was a failure. Any wheat and corn that the farmers had that year they had to give it over to England and the people of England sent back a very small price for it. At that time the Irish were put out of their homes and some of them died on the roadside with hunger and starvation some of them emigrated to America and were sent away on ships to foreign lands and sold as