School: Killyraine (roll number 4181)

Killyrean Upper, Co. Monaghan

These are for Angels overspread
    Matthew, Mark, Luke and John
    God Bless this bed which I lie on.
    On Good Friday at Easter noon
    The Jews came down with their sharp spears and pierced the Heart of Our Saviour dear. The blood did flow from heart and hand. His blessed mother standing by, with a sighful mourn and pitiful cry. Those who say this little Prayer of mine, three by day, or three by night, will never suffer the flames of Hell or Eternal damnation.
    As St Peter sat on a marble stone weeping all alone. Our Lord and Saviour was passing by and said Peter what ails you or what makes you weep. My Lord and Saviour it is the toothache Rise up Peter and be hail, not you alone but all those who say these