Scoil: Killyraine (uimhir rolla 4181)

Coillidh Raithin Uachtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Coilleadh

1. The care of the feet.
    Long ago there were many people in the district who never wore shoes. I heard the old people say that there was a girl in the townland of Killyrand named Rose Mc Kenna and she never put a shoe on her foot during life. In former times boots were made and repaired locally. There was a shoemaker in Killyrane named James McKenna and he made shoes for all the people about. In Monaghan there was a man named Pender and he made very strong boots like clogs and every week he had a sale of these boots on the street. Children were not allowed to put on shoes until they could earn the price of them: Old people thought it very unlucky to keep in the house overnight the water in which feet were washed. Football matches were usually played barefooted and the usual two teams were the Parish of Donagh against the Parish of Truagh this usually ended up in a big fight.