Scoil: Killyraine (uimhir rolla 4181)

Coillidh Raithin Uachtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Coilleadh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a little girl called Cunningham lived in Tully, a townland convenient to the village of Emyvale. Her parents wondered how she could gather potatoes so quickly. She could gather more than three. Everything she did about the house was the same and soon her mother got suspicious of her. Every morning the little girl would take the cows to a field beside Tully fort and there she would meet a little man. He would leave her back to the house and help her to do the work and no one could see him but herself. One day her mother was sorting boxes in the house and she came on a box of valuable articles including a gold watch. These were handsome gifts she got from the wee man. Her mother was anxious to know where she had got these gifts but the girl had promised not to tell. The parish priest was sent for and so she had to tell. Next morning when she went out to the field the little man was waiting for her "Oh Kitty, Kitty" said he "if you had not told, I would have made you the greatest lady in Emyvale".
    After that the gold disappeared and nothing remained but a few dead leaves.
    Kathleen Halligan,