Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Crover, parish of Aghabog there is a field where Mass was said. The Mass - stone can be seen still but the grass is grown over it. John Mc. Donnell of Crover will point it out to anyone who wishes to see it. When the Priest used come to say Mass the people would have to keep a watch on the hillsides around this stone, so as to avoid the spies who were watching the Priest who dared to say Mass - to murder him. They were called priest - hunters.
    Convenient to this Mass stone there is a place known as Crosshill. On a tree there, there is a little wooden Cross. It still remains there & it is said it was a mark or sign to show the people who would come a long distance, the way to Mass. There were men on every hill watching the priest - hunters for fear they would kill the priests.
    There is a Mass - stone in the townland of Faultagh. It was first found by the Mc. Mahons.
    1. am