Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Neddy Fitzpatrick Carn Newbliss was famous for the hop, step & leap. He would be around 70 years old now & is in America.
    Owen Boylan of Latnamard, Newbliss & Jemmy Mulligan of Carn Newbliss walked round Ireland to fairs. They always went to the fair of Cushendall. Paddy Hughes of Latnamard was also a famous walker. The latter died about 10 years ago at about the age of 80. The others were older & are long dead.
    Frank Ellis of Drumhilla, Newbliss (now dead) & J. Donoghue of Cordoo were famous mowers. Ellis could mow an acre & Donoghue an acre & a half in a day.
    Pat Lenehan was a famous boxer. The last boxing match was between himself & Felix Quigley some 20 years ago in Dooskey Bog.
    James Clarke & Tom Owens of Glassdrummond were famous for telling exaggerated stories. They are both dead.
    Pat Beagin of Carn Newbliss could jump 22 feet. (long jump).
    Phil O' Neill