Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have a churn at home. It is about three feet high. It is worked with a handle. It is about a foot and a half wide at the top and about two feet at the bottom. It is in the shape of an egg. It is about eighty years old. The various parts are the gas, crew and the mark which shows when it is done. There is a separator in some churns. The separator is used for taking the cream off the milk. There is no mark on the bottom or side of the churn I think it is made every week in Winter and every day in Summer. There is boiling water poured into the milk while churning. When the butter is done you take it off and put it in the butter dish and salt it and then make it up into pounds with the butter boards and sell it. The butter milk is put in to a crock and is used to feed pigs and calves.
    Paddy Croarkin
    Na Cairn, Co. Mhuineacháin