Scoil: Cnapach (Crappagh) (uimhir rolla 7529)

An Chnapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Horan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The harmful weeds which grow on the land around here are:- ragweed, chicken weed, red shanks, sperry, nettles, thistles, switch grass, thistles, hemlock and colt's foot. They grow rapidly and impovrish the soil. Ragweeds grow on good soil.
    Hemlock is a poisonous weed. It grows in a field belonging to Mr D Wales of Crappagh but he has the place hemmed in with bushes lest the cattle would get at it. He remembers hearing his father say that cows belonging to a man named McGahy who used to lived in Crappagh were poised after eating it. A shrub called yew tree grows around here also. It's another poisonous plant and people are careful not to let cattle near it as it would poison them should they eat it.
    Some of the weeds are considered useful and much use used to be made of them long ago for medicinal purposes. The best of these is Rose Noble. It grows abundantly in a field of Mr Wales' in Crappagh. It is considered to be very good for the blood. A old Doctor, named Dr Moore, who used to attend people in this
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    David Wales