Scoil: Cnapach (Crappagh) (uimhir rolla 7529)

An Chnapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Horan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Luke Mc Connan, who used to live near the school (now dead, met the fairies one night. They gave him a white horse and warned him not to speak. He got on its back went off gallopping. The horse came to a very wide river and jumped across. Luke said, "I don't care a d___ but I say you're a well left horse". Immediately the horse vanished he found himself lying beside the river miles from his own home.
    Two men were ploughing near Crappagh Fort. They had wooden ploughs metal socks. The fairies left bread and one man took it, but the other did not. This man's horse dropped dead in the plough.
    A man named Phil Donoghue used to live beside Cordoo Fort. He was good to the fairies. One day, awhile he was ploughing he heard a voice which told him to sell his house. He did so and he got such a good price that he was able to book his passage to America.
    I got these sotre from David Whales - bout 70 years of age
    David Wales