Scoil: Cnapach (Crappagh) (uimhir rolla 7529)

An Chnapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Horan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    locality upward of 80 years ago, was talking to a man one day, when he saw some Rose Noble growing beside hom. He exclaimed, "Rosie, Rose, if only the poeple knew the goodness of you there'd be no use for the like of me." The way to use it is to boil it, drain it, and drink the water. People used to come long distances to Mr. Wales' father for this herb.
    Another good herb is garlic. It has a strong smell, something like onions. It is good for a cold or sore throat if boiled in milk and the milk taken. People used also to go long journeys for it. Sometimes it was taken as a food with potatoes. Another thing which is sometimes put in champ is nettles. They are made into broth or soup or given to children who have measles. They are also given to young turkey when they are growing. Rhubarb roots chopped up finely and eaten are good medicine too. Water-cress is very wholesome and is made into salad. It contains a lot of iron and is excellent for the blood.
    Another herb which is good for people who suffer from kidney trouble is "Butcher's Broom." It differs from the ordinary form of broom in that the flower has a red streak in it. Ordinary broom is also good. They are boiled and drained and the water given to drink to the person who is ill
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    David Wales