Scoil: Cnapach (Crappagh) (uimhir rolla 7529)

An Chnapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Horan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 40 or 50 years ago beggar men + beggar women used to go around from house to house in this district. They would remain an night in a house and then go off to another for the next night. Sometimes the women would work in the house, and the men would assist the men-folk in the fields.
    The best known around here were Nancy Bourke + her son, Jimmy Johnny Tay, Sally Wara, Ann Ryder & a man named McGovern. Nancy Bourke had a little hut made of rushes + straw. It was near Trinity Catholic Church - about 3 miles from here. Nancy spent the day with the people around here and made heather bessoms for them in return for their hospitality.
    McGovern used to gather rags + give pins + needles in return for them. He'd only stay one night in each house. He walked from house to house.
    Sally Wara and Fay were very handy. Sally used to sew for the women and Fay used
      1. daoine de réir aicme