School: Cnapach (Crappagh) (roll number 7529)

An Chnapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Horan

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. Sometimes ½ acre is under potatoes. Father prepares the ground by ploughing grubbing and opening the drills. The ground is manured. Sometimes the manure is spread on the field and then ploughed up into the ground.
    The potatoes are planted in drills usually. some plant them in ridges. The ridges are dug with a spade. The drills are formed by means of a plough. Iron ploughs are used now. Long ago wooden ploughs were used. There are some of these to be found now but they are no long in use. There is one at Mr. Boles' of Kilmore, Rockcorry, but he uses an iron plough.
    Spades are used for digging. They are made at Mr. Mc Mahon's of Clones, and are sold in the shops. Planting potatoes by means of a spade is a very slow process.
    Fran Mc Gunn
    Unknown