School: Cnapach (Crappagh) (roll number 7529)

Crappagh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Horan

1. I live in the townland of Drumary, Newbliss. Drumary means "the ridge of the Shepherd." It is in the parish of Aghabog in the Barony of Dartry. We have bog on the land and we make turf in it. The land is fertile and we raise good crops.
    There are only seven families in Drumary now. Of these one is Mr Potts who is over 70 years of age. He cannot speak Irish. Some years ago the houses were more plentiful around here. There is a plantation near our farm. It belongs to Mrs Guthrie of AnnaghmaKerrig. But the forestry department took over part of the lands and have planted them.
    There are three thatched houses and four slated ones in Drumary. Our house is thatched and the walls are mud-wall.
    Drumary, Co. Monaghan
    Peter Mc Gorman