School: Cnapach (Crappagh) (roll number 7529)

Crappagh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Horan

1. Old people long ago had only three meals each day which were breakfast dinner and evening meal. They took their breakfast at nine o'clock, dinner at one o'clock and supper at five o'clock. It was not tea they drank but milk in tin porringers and a piece of oaten-meal bread and butter. Some of the people long ago worked for a few hours before the morning meal.
    For breakfast they had porridge one morning and potatoes the next for a change. For dinner they had potatoes and a noggin of sweet-milk. For the evening meal they had oaten-bread and sweet milk because there was no tea in the country at that time.
    The old people sat round a table in the middle of the floor. Some tables were hung up against the wall
    1. products
    David Wales