School: Cnapach (Crappagh) (roll number 7529)

Crappagh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Horan

1. Some of the games played at this school long ago were "Jack-stones" and "Cat-and-Dog" and "shooting marbles". "Jackstones" were played mostly by girls and the marbles by the boys. Both boys & girls played "Cat-and-Dog".
    For "Jack-stones" it was necessary to get 5 small round stones - place 4 to form the 4 corners of a square throw the 5th up. Grab one of the four & catch the other along with it when coming down. Place these 2 together, lift another, throw it up, lift the 2 and catch it coming down and so on until the 5 are in a heap. This was called "Bobsie One."
    Then the 5 were placed on the back of the hand, thrown up & caught coming down. This was "Bobsie Two." They were then placed between the fingers, (having being lifted between fingers) thrown up & caught coming down. This was "Bobsie Three". Next they were scattered - one thrown up. all grabbed in a handful and in time to catch the one thrown up. This was "Bobsie Four". The girls with long fingers were good at this game.
    Girls at that time wore pinafores or bibs as they were called to keep their frocks clean. These bibs were useful for "Cat-and-Dog". For this game a short stick, pared and pointed at both ends was
    Brigid Mc Goldrick
    Knockcor, Co. Monaghan