School: Cnapach (Crappagh) (roll number 7529)

Crappagh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Horan

1. Carn Hill is near the Catholic Church in Aghabog. It is so called because there is a Carn on this hill.
    In the North end there are standing stones & others lying forming a circle. In the centre of this circle is a small round hole full of smaller stones. Some say that this hole is the entrance to a cave underground passage which comes out at Logat Hill, 3 miles away. To the N.E. of the circle there is a large standing stone with another large one lying near it. There seems to be divisions - the one nearest the circle is the longest. The third one is the shortest & it looks as if the stones have been removed from its sides. The mound is made of stones and earth. The "circle" & "graves" are on the highest part & it slopes then to a level with the field.
    The Southern end is covered with whins & broom.
    The opposite is a rough sketch of Carn Hill. Measurements are only approximate.