Scoil: Cnapach (Crappagh) (uimhir rolla 7529)

Crappagh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Horan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived a fiddler in Cordoo named Pat Farmer. He was coming home from a dance one night with his fiddle-case under his arm. He had to go up Allan's Lane (Cordoo) and when he got to the middle of the Lane he met a crowd of fairies. [There is a fort at the top of this lane]
    They asked him to play them a tune. "Well, the divil a tune or tune I'll play the night more", says Pat. "You must", insisted the wee folk. "Well, divil a one" says he. The first thing he found he was sitting on a little black donkey of Allan's. Off it went like the wind and never cried halt till it landed on the fort. Round & round the fort it flew with Pat on its back, holding on for dear life & screaming on the donkey to stop. But it never heeded him.
    When his head was quite dizzy & he thought he wouldn't be able to remain on the donkey's back any longer
    Paudeen Mc Kenna
    Ní fios