School: Cnapach (Crappagh) (roll number 7529)

Crappagh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Horan

1. There was a house in Drumary belonging to a man named Allelby. The house is in ruins now. The used to churn & as soon as they'd start a woman would come in & ask for something. When she'd get anything she could take the butter of the churn.
    One night they started to churn and they engaged all the strong men of the neighbourhood to help them. Ned Mc Kenna, who died recently & was near 100 years of age, was one of those invited to help. They churned for hours, until the sweat poured off them & they had to take off their coats. Still no butter came.
    Then they went to see a man near Castehill & told him about it. He said they should stuff all the holes in the house & start the churn. They did so but forgot to stuff the keyhole & didn't the woman come in thro' it. And again they couldn't get any butter of it.
    David Wales