School: Cnapach (Crappagh) (roll number 7529)

Crappagh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Horan

1. There are some places in this district named after people who used to live nearby. For instance there is a cross near the school called "Paddy's Cross" in the townland of Mullaghmore. It is so called because a man named Paddy Murphy used to live beside it. He was evicted from his home and the house fell. There is no trace of it now.
    The "Tinkers' Hollow" is in Drumskelt about 1 1/2 miles from the school. Two tinkers used to put up in the side of the road in this hollow. One night they were drunk and quarrelled. One of them killed the other and buried him in a drain that ran alongside the road. The old people around here allege that the dead tinker was afterwards seen in the hollow and none of them would pass the spot at night.
    Armstrong's or the Quiffs' brae in Kilmore West is so named after a family of Armstrongs who used to live there. They are all dead gone now and there is no trace of their home today. On the other side of this hill lived a man called Bob Carr. His house is gone also.
    Tom's Road, in Annamakerrig is called after a man named Tom McGloughlin who lived along it. It was to part of the main road at one time. Now it is a bog pass used by people going to Knockcor Bog. The ruins of Tom's house are there still
    Brigid Mc Goldrick
    Knockcor, Co. Monaghan