School: Cnapach (Crappagh) (roll number 7529)

Crappagh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Horan

1. The summer of 1888 was very warm.
    The night of the Big Wind 1839 roofs were blown off houses and crops and turf were scattered in all directions. People put children in the chimneys to save them. One woman named Sheridan who lived between this and Edraguil put her little boy aged two or three months under a pot.
    I got this from Mrs McKenna (36 years) Cordoo, Newbliss

There is a dresser in Annie Fitzpatrick's kitchen - Carn Newbliss - the top of which was blown off that night.

Around 30 years ago there was a terrible thunder storm and many cattle and sheep were killed. Nearly 40 years ago there was a terrible snow storm, which lasted a month. The snow fell in big drifts and only the tops of the hedges could be seen.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mrs Mc Kenna